Legal documentation

Before you travel we recommend that you:

 

1. Make sure that your passport is valid.

2. Comply with all migratory regulations of the countries of origin, destination and transit (in the event of connections).

3. Check the following link: IATA Travel Centre, to learn about the different requirements in countries regarding visas, sanitation, documents and others. Please note that this information is a guide of the migratory requirements for your trip.

4. Remember that it is your responsibility to know and be informed about all documents and requirements for your trip.

5. Know if you need a vaccination certificate to enter the country where you are traveling. You can find out on the World Health Organization’s website (available only in English).

6. Verify the modifications to the norms and obtain all documents to enter and exit a country, as well as the formalities required by the authorities, even before purchasing the ticket.

7. Learn about the migratory requirements at consulates or embassies of the country of destination or transit.

 

Next, we offer relevant information about some issues which you should consider before travelling.

To browse through the tabs use the arrow keys. Activate tabs using Enter key or Tab key. If you are reading this content through reader press shift + enter in order to access tab content. To return to the tabs, use the Shift and Tab keys

ABC about the im​​plications of the agre​​ement

Now you can travel to the Schengen territory without needing a visa. Find out the key aspects of the waiver agreement before you start your trip.​​

F​AQ

1. Which European countries can I enter?

You will be able to enter 30 European countries without having to request a Short Stay Visa. Check which countries are included.

2. How does the exemption agreement works?

The exemption allows you to remain in the country during a period no longer than 90 days. If you are staying longer, you must file a visa application. This means that migration control agencies could check your passport to see if, 180 days before you trip, you have a longer stay than 90 days. 180 days amount to a period of between 5 and 6 months. Check all scopes of the exemption.

 You may start travelling at will as from December 3, 2015, as long as you have an electronic passport with at least there months of validity.

3. When it became effective?

Starting on December 3, 2015, Colombian citizens can enter into 30 European countries without having to request a Short Stay Visa. Read more on the Agreement.

4. The exemption applies only for tourists?

For the benefit to be applied, the agreement allows no longer than 90 days as the period of time for businessmen in business trips, students doing short courses, journalists doing coverages, or artists doing exhibitions.

5. Could the countries part of the agreement deny me entrance?

Yes. The agreement consider that each country is autonomous to admit or not travelers that come from other places. Also they can demand that people should not be in the immigration violators list or in the list of security or health threats for the EU. Learn about the restrictions and benefits of the agreement.

6. Which are the documents required to travel?

At the moment of travelling you must have your valid passport, round-trip airline tickets (to prove your length of stay), valid hotel reservation or invitation letter, proof of means of subsistence during the trip, among others. Check the list of documents required.

7. Can I travel to UK without a Schengen visa?

EU members can choose autonomously to be or not part of the cooperation policies of the Schengen Area. UK and Ireland decided not to be part of the agreement. So if you’re planning to travel those countries you should check with official authorities for the documents required to enter.

If you still hav​e further questions when travelling to the European Union, we invite you to check the Colombian Foreign Office statements or consult with the specific countries you wish to visit about the Schengen visa exemption for Colombians.

Learn about the benefits to enjoy and plan your trip to Spain with this agreement.​​​

Information to Passengers from/to Bra​zi​l

Please note that according to the provisions of Resolution 2524/98​ of the Central Bank of Brazil, we report that passengers entering or leaving the country with currency or money instruments equal to or greater than BRL 10,000 (in cash, checks, travelers checks or the equivalent in other currencies) must declare this to the Brazilian Federal Revenue Service.​

 

If you are a citizen of Haiti and intend to enter Ecuador for tourism during a time period of no more than 90 days, you must obtain the approval and acceptance code in order to enter the country before buying your ticket.

 

Steps for tourist validation

1. Register with the EcuadorVirtual Consulate​ system and complete the Single Tourist Validation form. You may previously read the touristregistration instructions​.

2. Attach the requested documentation and wait for the validation by an officer of the Vice Minister’s Office of Human Mobilization of Ecuador.

3. Within a week, ​you will receive an e-mail indicating if you were validated as a tourist.

4. If accepted, you will receive an alphanumeric code in such e-mail, which you have to present to the airline in order to purchase the ticket, as well as to the immigration officer at your arrival to Ecuador.

5. This code shall have a maturity of 10 days maximum as of the intended departure date.

 

Licenses

If you are planning to travel to Canada by air and you are visa-exempted citizen, please be aware of the new ETA requisite (Electronic Travel Authorization). The authorization is linked electronically to your passport and is valid for up to five year or until your passport is expired, whichever occurs first.

Know more about the electronic travel authorization​.​