Browse through the main menu using the Tab or arrow keys; go to each section by pressing Enter; browse through the boxes in the menu using the arrow keys or through each of the options using the Tab key.

​Legal documentation

​​

Before you travel we recommend that you:


1. Make sure that your passport is valid.

2. Comply with all migratory regulations of the countries of origin, destination and transit (in the event of connections).

                         

3. Check the following link: IATA Travel Centre, to learn about the different requirements in countries regarding visas, sanitation, documents and others. Please note that this information is a guide of the migratory requirements for your trip.

4. Remember that it is your responsibility to know and be informed about all documents and requirements for your trip.

5. Know if you need a vaccination certificate to enter the country where you are traveling. You can find out on the World Health Organization’s website (available only in English).

6. Verify the modifications to the norms and obtain all documents to enter and exit a country, as well as the formalities required by the authorities, even before purchasing the ticket.

7. Learn about the migratory requirements at consulates or embassies of the country of destination or transit.


Next, we offer relevant information about some issues which you should consider before travelling.

Certificate of vaccinated against yellow fever


Due to an international warning on yellow fever issued by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Pan American Health Organization (PAHO), the Ministry of Health and Social Protection of Colombia has determined that the International Yellow Fever Certificate will be requested from passengers coming from Angola, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda and Brazil upon entrance to the country.

​​

We also remember that passengers (national and international) must be vaccinated against yellow fever at least 10 days prior to travelling if their destination is a municipality in one of the following departments.

​​

Amazonas, Antioquia, Arauca, Caqueta, Casanare, Cesar, Choco, Guainia, Guaviare, Guajira, Magdalena, Meta, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Vaupes and Vichada.

​​

Recommendations​

​​

Use insect repellent, long-sleeve shirts, long pants and nets as additional protective measures. ​​​

​​ABC about the im​​plications of the agre​​ement


Now you can travel to the Schengen territory without needing a visa. Find out the key aspects of the waiver agreement before you start your trip.​​


F​AQ

If you still hav​e further questions when travelling to the European Union, we invite you to check the Colombian Foreign Office statements or consult with the specific countries you wish to visit about the Schengen visa exemption for Colombians.

Learn about the benefits to enjoy and plan your trip to Spain with this agreement.​​​​

Information to Passengers from/to Bra​zi​l

Please note that according to the provisions of Resolution 2524/98 of the Central Bank of Brazil, we report that passengers entering or leaving the country with currency or money instruments equal to or greater than BRL 10,000 (in cash, checks, travelers checks or the equivalent in other currencies) must declare this to the Brazilian Federal Revenue Service.​

If you are a citizen of Haiti and intend to enter Ecuador for tourism during a time period of no more than 90 days, you must obtain the approval and acceptance code in order to enter the country before buying your ticket.


Steps for tourist validation


1. Register with the EcuadorVirtual Consulate​ system and complete the Single Tourist Validation form. You may previously read the touristregistration instructions​.

2. Attach the requested documentation and wait for the validation by an officer of the Vice Minister’s Office of Human Mobilization of Ecuador.

3. Within a week, ​you will receive an e-mail indicating if you were validated as a tourist.

4. If accepted, you will receive an alphanumeric code in such e-mail, which you have to present to the airline in order to purchase the ticket, as well as to the immigration officer at your arrival to Ecuador.

5. This code shall have a maturity of 10 days maximum as of the intended departure date.​

​Licenses

If you are planning to travel to Canada by air and you are visa-exempted citizen, please be aware of the new ETA requisite (Electronic Travel Authorization). The authorization is linked electronically to your passport and is valid for up to five year or until your passport is expired, whichever occurs first.

Know more about the electronic travel authorization​.​