​Legal documentation

Every time you plan to go on an international trip, make sure you have a valid passport and comply with the specific migration regulations and requirements of the country of departure, destination and/or transit (if you have a connection), thus providing; timely responses to both our requirements and those of the security and control authorities.

​​
​​​​​​​​

​​ABC about the im​​plications of the agre​​ement


Now you can travel to the Schengen territory without needing a visa. Find out the key aspects of the waiver agreement before you start your trip.​​


F​AQ

If you still hav​e further questions when travelling to the European Union, we invite you to check the Colombian Foreign Office statements or consult with the specific countries you wish to visit about the Schengen visa exemption for Colombians.

Learn about the benefits to enjoy and plan your trip to Spain with this agreement.​​​

​​New Colombian pas​sport​

If at the time of travel the Passenger is an adult, but their passport was issued with their Child ID card number, this information must be changed for the National ID card, to avoid problems with the migration authorities.

More information about issuing the new passport.​

Information to Passengers from/to Bra​zi​l

Please note that according to the provisions of Resolution 2524/98 of the Central Bank of Brazil, we report that passengers entering or leaving the country with currency or money instruments equal to or greater than BRL 10,000 (in cash, checks, travelers checks or the equivalent in other currencies) must declare this to the Brazilian Federal Revenue Service.​

If you are a citizen of Haiti and intend to enter Ecuador for tourism during a time period of no more than 90 days, you must obtain the approval and acceptance code in order to enter the country before buying your ticket.


Steps for tourist validation


1. Register with the EcuadorVirtual Consulate​ system and complete the Single Tourist Validation form. You may previously read the touristregistration instructions​.

2. Attach the requested documentation and wait for the validation by an officer of the Vice Minister’s Office of Human Mobilization of Ecuador.

3. Within a week, ​you will receive an e-mail indicating if you were validated as a tourist.

4. If accepted, you will receive an alphanumeric code in such e-mail, which you have to present to the airline in order to purchase the ticket, as well as to the immigration officer at your arrival to Ecuador.

5. This code shall have a maturity of 10 days maximum as of the intended departure date.​

​Licenses

If you are planning to travel to Canada by air and you are visa-exempted citizen, please be aware of the new ETA requisite (Electronic Travel Authorization). The authorization is linked electronically to your passport and is valid for up to five year or until your passport is expired, whichever occurs first.

Know more about the electronic travel authorization​.​

Please note that it is your responsibility to know and stay informed about all the documents and requirements for your trip, to check any changes to rules and get all the documents needed to enter and exit a country, along with the formalities required by the authorities, even before you purchase a ticket. We recommend checking the migration requirements with the consulate or embassy in your country of destination (and transit country if you have a connection).

We invite you to go to the IATA Travel Centre. See all the information about the passport, visa and health requirements for international journeys. Travel relaxed, safe in the knowledge you have all the correct documentation.​

For further information about the countries that may request a yellow fever vaccination certificate to enter the country, please visit the site of the World Health Organization.