Schengen visa waiver

ABC about the im​​plications of the agre​​ement:

Now you can travel to the Schengen territory without needing a visa. Find out the key aspects of the waiver agreement before you start your trip.​​

If you still hav​e further questions when travelling to the European Union, we invite you to check the Colombian Foreign Office statements or consult with the specific countries you wish to visit about the Schengen visa exemption for Colombians.

Travelers in transit without visa

Some countries allow Travel​ers to​ transit without a visa (TWOV) when due to their flight schedule they have to transit or stop in a country on the way to their destination country.

If you have to stop in a country where you are not a citizen for transit purposes, remember to always take:

  • All required travel documentation for both your transit and destination country.
  • The ticket to your final desired destination or a return ticket back to the point of origin.
  • Sufficient funds or a credit card in case you have to buy another ticket.
  • Valid ID document.
  • Visa for your final destination or previously issued valid entry authorization.

For travelers in transit in Mexico City

For travelers in transit in Cancun

To Canada

Licenses

If you are planning to travel to Canada by air and you are visa-exempted citizen, please be aware of the new ETA requisite (Electronic Travel Authorization). The authorization is linked electronically to your passport and is valid for up to five year or until your passport is expired, whichever occurs first. Know more about the electronic travel authorization​.​

Citizen of Haiti

If you are a citizen of Haiti and intend to enter Ecuador for tourism during a time period of no more than 90 days, you must obtain the approval and acceptance code in order to enter the country before buying your ticket.

Steps for tourist validation

  1. Register with the EcuadorVirtual Consulate​ system and complete the Single Tourist Validation form. You may previously read the touristregistration instructions​.
  2. Attach the requested documentation and wait for the validation by an officer of the Vice Minister’s Office of Human Mobilization of Ecuador.
  3. Within a week, ​you will receive an e-mail indicating if you were validated as a tourist.
  4. If accepted, you will receive an alphanumeric code in such e-mail, which you have to present to the airline in order to purchase the ticket, as well as to the immigration officer at your arrival to Ecuador.
  5. This code shall have a maturity of 10 days maximum as of the intended departure date.

Are you traveling to Galapagos?

Starting on november 1, 2018, all foreign travelers entering this country must show Ecuadorian authorities proof of mandatory medical insurance.